PIAA Basketball Tournament Scoreboard Featuring District VI – 3/17/18

Girls Class A

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
(D6-1) Juniata Valley 67, (D10-2) Farrell 38 F
(D6-2) Bishop Carroll 58, (D10-1) Kennedy Catholic 48 F

 

Boys Class AAA

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
(D6-2) Richland 48, (D10-1) Fairview 26 F

PIAA Basketball Tournament Scoreboard Featuring District VI – 3/16/18

Boys Class A

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
(D6-1) Bishop Carroll 68, (D5-1) Shade 54 F

 

Class AA Girls

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
(D6-2) Blairsville 38, (D10-2) Reynolds 13 F
(D6-3) Bellwood-Antis 63, (D7-2) Chartiers Houston 48 F
(D6-4) Penns Manor 57, (D11-2) Minersville 50 F

 

Class AAAA Boys

PIAA Quarterfinal Round
(D7-2) Quaker Valley 89, (D6-1) Huntingdon 53 F

PIAA Basketball Tournament Scoreboard Featuring District VI – 3/14/18

Girls Class A

PIAA Second Round
(D6-1) Juniata Valley 52, (D5-1) Berlin Brothersvalley 28 F
(D6-2) Bishop Carroll 51, (D7-1) Winchester Thurston 28 F

 

Class AA Boys

PIAA Second Round
(D12-2) Constitution 89, (D6-1) Bishop Guilfoyle 56 F
(D2-1) Holy Cross 61, (D6-3) Bishop McCort 39 F

 

Class AAA Boys

PIAA Second Round
(D6-2) Richland 48, (D10-3) Mercyhurst Prep 42 F

 

Class AAAA Girls

PIAA Second Round
(D3-3) Bishop McDevitt 58, (D6-1) Forest Hills 46 F

 

Class AAAAAA Boys

PIAA Second Round
(D7-2) Pine Richland 83, (D6-1) State College 63 F

PIAA Basketball Tournament Scoreboard Featuring District VI – 3/13/18

Boys Class A

PIAA Second Round
(D6-1) Bishop Carroll 57, (D9-2) Elk County Catholic 47 F

 

Class AA Girls

PIAA Second Round
(D7-2) Chartiers Houston 64, (D6-1) Bishop McCort 51 F
(D6-2) Blairsville 41, (D7-1) Vincentian Academy 36 F
(D6-3) Bellwood-Antis 70, (D10-1) West Middlesex 53 F
(D6-4) Penns Manor 63, (D7-4) Brentwood 45 F

 

Class AAA Girls

PIAA Second Round
(D3-2) York Catholic 52, (D6-1) Penns Valley 37 F

 

Class AAAA Boys

PIAA Second Round
(D6-1) Huntingdon 74, (D3-2) Bishop McDevitt 72 F
(D10-1) Sharon 59, (D6-2) Greater Johnstown 36 F

 

Class AAAAAA Girls

PIAA Second Round
(D7-4) Bethel Park 53, (D6-1) State College 35 F
(D7-1) North Allegheny 55, (D6-2) Altoona 50 F

PIAA-4A Boys Second Round: (D6-2) Greater Johnstown vs (D10-1) Sharon

The PIAA Class AAAA Boys Basketball Tournament continues as District VI Runner-up Greater Johnstown travels to Gateway to face the District X Champion Sharon. Coverage begins at 5:45 p.m. on 1230 WCRO.

PIAA Basketball Tournament Scoreboard Featuring District VI – 3/10/18

Girls Class A

PIAA First Round
(D6-1) Juniata Valley 65, (D9-3) Otto-Eldred 28 F
(D6-2) Bishop Carroll 56, (D5-2) Shanksville 35 F
(D10-1) Kennedy Catholic 66, (D6-3) Portage 34 F

 

Class AA Boys

PIAA First Round
(D6-1) Bishop Guilfoyle 80, (D9-3) Brockway 45 F
(D7-4) Jeannette 63, (D6-2) Purchase Line 45 F
(D6-3) Bishop McCort 73, (D5-1) Berlin Brothersvalley 61 F
(D7-2) Our Lady of Sacred Heart 81, (D6-4) Homer-Center 62 F

 

Class AAA Boys

PIAA First Round
(D3-4) Lancaster Mennonite 65, (D6-1) Ligonier Valley 60 F
(D6-2) Richland 65, (D7-3) Aliquippa 57 F
(D7-2) Seton LaSalle 75, (D6-3) Central Cambria 67 F
(D7-1) Lincoln Park 86, (D6-4) Mount Union 59 F

 

Class AAAA Girls

PIAA First Round
(D6-1) Forest Hills 58, (D7-3) Central Valley 52 F

 

Class AAAAA Girls

PIAA First Round
(D3-7) Palmyra 46, (D6-1) Hollidaysburg 35 F

 

Class AAAAAA Boys

PIAA First Round
(D6-1) State College 73, (D7-3) Mt. Lebanon 65 F

PIAA Basketball Tournament Scoreboard Featuring District VI – 3/9/18

Boys Class A

PIAA First Round
(D6-1) Bishop Carroll 85, (D7-4) Imani Christian 76 F
(D5-2) Shanksville 63, (D6-2) St. Joseph’s 51 F
(D3-2) Lancaster County Day 74, (D6-3) Blacklick Valley 51 F

 

Class AA Girls

PIAA First Round
(D6-1) Bishop McCort 54, (D7-7) Greensburg Central Catholic 38 F
(D6-2) Blairsville 68, (D5-2) Tussey Mountain 24 F
(D6-3) Bellwood-Antis 69, (D9-2) Kane 40 F
(D6-4) Penns Manor 57, (D3-1) Camp Hill 42 F

 

Class AAA Girls

PIAA First Round
(D6-1) Penns Valley 54, (D7-6) Seton LaSalle 47 F
(D7-3) Mohawk 63, (D6-3) Tyrone 46 F
(D7-2) East Allegheny 54, (D6-4) Central (Martinsburg) 28 F
(D7-1) Bishop Canevin 62, (D6-5) Central Cambria 57 F

 

Class AAAA Boys

PIAA First Round
(D6-1) Huntingdon 60, (D3-5) Lancaster Catholic 58 F
(D6-2) Greater Johnstown 67, (D7-4) Indiana 59 F

 

Class AAAAA Boys

PIAA First Round
(D10-2) Carrick 53, (D6-1) Hollidaysburg 38 F

 

Class AAAAAA Girls

PIAA First Round
(D6-1) State College 55, (D3-6) Dallastown 45 F
(D6-2) Altoona 54, (D7-3) Mt. Lebanon 33 F

PIAA-4A Boys First Round: (D6-2) Greater Johnstown vs (D7-4) Indiana

The District VI 2nd Seed Greater Johnstown Trojans head over to Forest Hills to open the PIAA Class AAAA Boys Basketball Tournament against the District VII 4th Seed Indiana. Coverage begins at 7:15 p.m. on 1230 WCRO.

ACC Men’s First Round: #10 Notre Dame vs #15 Pittsburgh

The #15 Pittsburgh Panthers open the 2018 ACC Men’s Basketball Tournament in the Big Apple, hoping conference win number one can come against the #10 Notre Dame Fighting Irish. Coverage begins at 1:45 p.m. on 1230 WCRO.

PIAA District VI Basketball Tournament Scoreboard – 3/3/18

Class AAAAAA Girls

District VI-District VIII-District X Subregional Championship Game
(D6-2) Altoona 56, (D10-1) Erie 46 F